Saturday, January 31, 2015

Amel Larrieux

Diggs Duke



LOL

Being me.

I feel the same

Good morning

Hip Hop

LOL

Afrodisia

Love

History Expects You

Quote

Sad but true

Truth

I know that's right

Afrodisia

I.

Let there be house!

Welcome to America

Yes

True

He said that

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

They did that


I know.

Good morning

I had enough batter left over to make two small bundt cakes for two sales reps in town for meetings. They see my Facebook postings and they keep asking me to mail baked goods to their office. We all met up for drinks and billiards last night and they mentioned my cakes. Then my boss hinted that it would be nice if I baked something.
So of course I did! I'm no fool!

Cabernet Sauvignon with cranberries and walnuts and coconut

Monday, January 26, 2015

Confession

my father used to bring leftover cartons of milk, home from work, and he gave me a carton of chocolate milk to drink. I used to love chocolate milk.  I tasted it and told him it was sour. He  then made me drink the entire carton.
When my mother got home from work,
I had to be hospitalized. 

I had an intestine infection.

I lost 20 lbs.

I couldn't eat solid foods for a week.

I was 10.

                As a result, I haven't drank chocolate milk since. 

Friday, January 23, 2015

A Personal Reminder

A thousand may fall at thy side, and ten thousand at thy right hand, but it shall not come nigh thee. Psalms 91:7

The odds can be very overwhelmingly against me but I believe I have God's favor, and knowing His track record, I have nothing to worry about.

After all, faith and fear cannot occupy the same space. I choose faith.

The skinny version

Of my Avocado Chocolate Chip cake

Good morning

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

#SOTU 2015



WOW Pres. Barack Obama came out of the box swinging with a list of all of his achievements (Fastest growth since 1999, lowest unemployment in 6 years, no longer oil dependent on other countries, ending the Iraq and Afghanistan wars, millions of Americans insured, highr graduation rate). And of course Speaker Boehner and Conservatives sat still no applause just bitter and stoic. And almost a darker shade than the President.

My favorite part of the address?

“I have no more campaigns to run. I know because I won both of them."
          &
"Of course, nothing helps families make ends meet like higher wages.  That’s why this Congress still needs to pass a law that makes sure a woman is paid the same as a man for doing the same work.  Really.  It’s 2015.  It’s time.  We still need to make sure employees get the overtime they’ve earned.  And to everyone in this Congress who still refuses to raise the minimum wage, I say this:  If you truly believe you could work full-time and support a family on less than $15,000 a year, go try it.  If not, vote to give millions of the hardest-working people in America a raise. "

I stand by my President 100.%

Friday, January 16, 2015

*76*

Tribal Scarring

-PRINCE

I was soooo happy to find this online. Listening to this 4 times in a row helps me to do an hour of cardio per day before realizing the time has passed


Monday, January 12, 2015

-Another Life

How does one attempt to be
The kind of friend that you would want to keep?
I just want to say to thee
Even though it might be hard to believe
The candy-coated thoughts that drift through my sleep
Let me know it's you that holds the key
I got a craving for confection so sweet
For the taste of when our lips first meet

[CHORUS]
Oh, in another life, I bet you wouldn't know that
Oh, in another life, I bet you were my girl

I just wanna take you with me
To secret rooms in the mansions of my mind
Shower you with all that you need
Take my hand, I swear I'll take my time
I'm not surprised to find that angels compete
For the chance to lay down at your feet
I'm gonna touch in all of the places that please
Pull you close
I wanna feel you breathe

[CHORUS]
Oh, in another life, I bet you wouldn't know that
Oh, in another life, I bet you were my girl
 


It's another reason for the season
I don't wanna break your heart
Oh, in another life, I bet you were my girl, Oh!

Thursday, January 8, 2015

Please?

Ok universe, get to work, pllllllleeeeeeaaassssse?!

Good guy here, not just in words but in deeds.

I'm told I need to speak the words.

I'm single, looking for my soul mate. She has to love God, kids, people in general, and me. If I love her she must love me. She can be black, latina, arab, persian, indian, asian, polynesian, hawaiian, maori,

and she wants to have at the very least, one child with me

to raise

together.

Everything else I want is secondary to this.